Databases
Available online at the Library.
Also available from home.
Results for favorite links search by subject:
All Subjects

ABI Inform/Dateline
Subject:
business
Description:
(coverage 1985-current) This database focuses on hard-to-find local and regional business news coverage of large corporations, privately held companies, local start-ups, executive profiles, marketing, finance, and industry news. Provides access to business information not typically found in national news sources. Contains news and analysis, information on local markets, and more gathered from major business tabloids, magazines, daily newspapers, wire services, and city, state, and regional business publications.

ABI Inform/Global
Subject:
business
Description:
(coverage 1971-current) Search 1000 premier worldwide business periodicals for information on advertising, marketing, economics, human resources, finance, taxation, computers, and more. Also, information on 60,000+ companies.

ABI Inform/Trade and Industry
Subject:
business
Description:
(coverage 1971-current) Covers more than 750 business periodicals and newsletters with a trade or industry focus. Provides users with the latest industry news, product and competitive information, marketing trends, and a wide variety of other topics. Contains publications on every major industry, including finance, insurance, transportation, construction, and many more.

Academic Onefile
Subject:
scholarly journals
Description:
(coverage 1980 - current) Contains full-text articles from the world's leading journals and reference sources; with extensive coverage of the physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, the arts, theology, literature and other subjects.

American Ancestors
Subject:
genealogy
Description:
Genealogical information for New England that is not found anywhere else. Hundreds of documents to choose from, some titles of regional interest include: Church Records of Greenwich, Ct., Familes of Old Fairfield, CT, Vital Records of Greenwich, CT and much more. Available for use inside the Library only.

American Board of Medical Specialists (ABMS)
Subject:
health
Description:
Check physicians' board certification status, medical education and work history. Updated daily, BoardCertifiedDocs provides instant access to complete and verified professional credentials on 580,000 board certified physicians.

Ancestry Library
Subject:
genealogy
Description:
The leading online resource for tracing your family's history, making accessible through one simple search more than 500 million names contained in the most comprehensive and diverse collection of online genealogical databases available.

Ask ART
Subject:
art and antiques
Description:
This database provides a wealth of information on American artists. Search for an artist and you will receive a short biography, an image gallery, auction records, a list of artwork for sale, a list of dealers, museum holdings, bibliographies and other information. Besides information on specific artists there is a section called "categories of interest". There is also an extensive directories section, which includes dealers, museums and auction houses.

Biography and Genealogy Master Index
Subject:
history and biography
Description:
Enables users to locate biographical entries contained in more than 1,000 volumes and editions of important current and retrospective biographical reference sources. This index contains citations that point to over 15 million biographies on nearly 5 million people, living and deceased, from all time periods, geographical locations, and fields of endeavor.

Bloomberg Professional Service
Subject:
business
Description:
The interactive network of Bloomberg Financial Markets offers up-to-date pricing information, history, data, analytics, and multimedia news. A generous gift of Bloomberg, L.P. The Bloomberg Professional Service is not on all networked computers; its terminal is located on the first floor near the business periodicals (http://www.greenwichlibrary.org/GLFinder.aspx?location=bloomberg). Reserve it at the Reference desk.